Privacy Policy

Last Updated: December 8th, 2023.

Aware is a mobile app-based Heart Attack risk measurement and prevention service that uses a proprietary risk assessment methodology using data from Smart Watch and blood testing to predict and reduce the risk of heart attacks.

The Aware solution can be accessed via our mobile application ("App") and our website at https://www.aware.in (the "Website"). The App and Website are developed, owned, and operated by Aware Precision Medicine Private Limited ("Company"), having its registered office at 8-2-334/1/1, Plot No 6, Sy. No.129/32, L Ns Harmony Park, Road No 3, Banjara Hills, Hyderabad, Hyderabad, Telangana, India, 500034.

This Privacy Policy, along with the Terms & Conditions any other policies that may apply to specific portions of the App and Website, and any disclaimers present on the App and Website are referred to as "Agreement." Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how and why we collect, use, and store your data. By using the Services (the term Services is defined in detail in our Terms & Conditions), clicking the "Submit" button, or completing the registration process on the AWARE Website or the App, you agree and acknowledge that you have reviewed this Privacy Policy, given your free and willful consent and accepted this agreement. If you do not agree to all the terms below, we recommend not using the AWARE App or Website to avail of the Services provided. By registering with the AWARE App or Website, you acknowledge your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, expressly consent to the use and disclosure of your Personal Information (as defined below) per this Policy, and that any Personal Information provided by you through the AWARE App or Website is provided under a lawful contract.

1. Scope

This Privacy Policy covers only data collected through the App and Website. It does not include any other data collection or processing, including, without limitation, data collection practices of different mobile applications or web pages that are linked to the AWARE App and Website or data that is collected offline or through websites, products, or services offered or belonging to third parties. Occasionally, reference may be made to this Privacy Policy in notices and consent requests related to specific surveys, ratings, or other modalities present in the App and Website.

2. Information

You provide to us on Registration on the AWARE App or Website Information we collect directly from you includes the following:

Types of information:

(i) Your Personal Information: We collect the following categories of personal information from you to continue to provide services to you (referred to as "Personal Data" ):

(a) User name;

(b) Date of Birth/age;

(c) Blood group;

(d) Gender;

(e) Your Address;

(f) Your location information, including GPS location;

(g) Phone number/ mobile number;

(h) Email address;

(ii) Your Sensitive Personal Information: We collect the following categories of information which are considered sensitive personal information under applicable law in India

(a) Your medical records and history;

(b) Information about your physical, physiological, and mental health conditions;

(c) Your financial information provided at the time of payment for the services offered;

(d) Your login and password as a user of the App or Website;

(e) Records of your interactions with Physicians and other professionals;

(f) Your test results, if any.

(iii) Information we collect through your use of the AWARE App or Website:

  • Usage and Preference Information: We may access information about your interactions with the AWARE App or Website, such as the date and time you use the AWARE App or Website, the areas or pages of the AWARE App or Website, or internet resources that you visit (through the AWARE App or Website), the amount of time you spend viewing pages, the searches you make, profiles of care providers and other professionals you view; and the settings you have chosen. AWARE App or Website uses cookies or similar technologies to collect the information under this category. The AWARE App or Website may use the technologies mentioned above to:
  • (i) provide you with customized content on the App or Website;
  • (ii) monitor the usage; and
  • (iii) improve the content and services provided on and through the AWARE App or Website.
  • Device Information: We may access information about your device and mobile network information to facilitate the provision and resumption of services and functions related to the AWARE App or Website, software updates, and product support.
  • Interactive Features/Forums Information: The App or Website provides interactive features that allow you to interact with the care providers through chats directly. All such interactions, tracking progress, and uploading information regarding the user's health will be done through the AWARE App or Website. You understand and acknowledge that participating in such interactive features is entirely voluntary and that you are sharing information (including Personal Information)with the care providers or other professionals while using the App and Website. We guarantee the security of such information and limit the nature of the intended use of such information to the provision of services to you.
  • Images and Files in Social Community and Challenge Activity Feed: The Aware Health Rewards App allows users to share images and files in the social community and challenge activity feed. By utilizing these features, you acknowledge and consent to the collection, storage, and publication of any images and files you share through the App. The Company may use this content to enhance the user experience, and to improve app features. We will not disclose this information to third parties without your explicit consent, except as required by law.
  • Phone Contact List Access for Group Challenge Invitations: When creating a group challenge, the App may request permission to access your phone contact list. This access is solely for the purpose of sending invites to your friends and family members to join the challenge. We will not use the contact information for any other purpose, and the data will not be shared with third parties without your explicit consent.
  • User Controls: You have control over the information you share on the Aware Health Rewards App. You can modify your privacy settings to manage the visibility of your shared content and deny access to your phone contact list while creating a group challenge.
  • Health Connect: The use of information received from Health Connect will adhere to the Health Connect Permissions policy, including the Limited Use requirements.

3. Purpose for collection

We collect and use your personal information and other data (account usage and technical information) for the following purposes:

  • To deliver the services to you via the AWARE App or Website
  • To respond to the request that you sent us, such as your request for information or your request to avail of our services
  • To administer, protect, and improve the AWARE App or Website
  • To facilitate receipt of your payments through the AWARE App or Website
  • To better understand the preferences of users of the Service
  • To identify server problems
  • To compile aggregated statistics about usage of the AWARE App or Website
  • To help personalize and improve your experience of the AWARE App or Website
  • To provide you with information about technologies, product or Service releases, news, and other communications
  • To provide information and assistance to government departments as and when required under the applicable laws in India, to the extent permitted by applicable law, and
  • Any other use may describe the point when it collects data.

4. Informed Consent

(i) By registering the AWARE App or Website, by providing us with your Personal Information, or by using the Services, you at this moment consent to the collection, storage, use, processing, lawful disclosure, and permitted transfer of your Personal Information (including your Sensitive Personal Information) under the provisions of this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge that your free will accords such consent.

(ii) You understand and consent that any access to treatment or consultation by medical professionals (as defined under Terms & Conditions) and any other professionals may require the use and sharing of your individual Personal Information, including your sensitive Personal Information) such as your medical history, information for diagnosis, therapy, follow-up, and education purposes with us or to third parties solely for providing the Services. You consent to forward your information to a third party as needed to receive services, and you understand that existing confidentiality protections under this Privacy Policy apply.

(iii) You acknowledge that while Services can provide improved access to care, as with any medical and healthcare medium, there are potential risks, and no results can be guaranteed or assured. These risks include but are not limited to, technical problems with the information transmission or equipment failures that could result in lost information or delays in treatment or consultation. You understand that you have a right to withdraw your consent to use your Personal Information (including your sensitive Personal Information), and we reserve the right to cancel the provision of services accordingly.

(iv) You consent to provide us with the correct and up-to-date Personal Information, allowing us to contact you for further correspondence. We are not responsible for any inaccurate information you provide, which may affect your experience on our AWARE App or Website.

5. Who do we share your Personal Data with?

(i) Your medical records and history, health condition, etc., will be shared with your medical professionals when you access/ avail of our services and as consented. Your medical history or information provided to us while procuring the services is considered "sensitive personal information" and is protected accordingly.

(ii) In Response to Legal Process. We also may disclose the information we collect from you to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, a court order, or other legal process, such as responding to a subpoena in compliance with applicable privacy laws.

(iii) To protect us and others. We also may disclose the information we collect from you, to the extent permitted by law, where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use or this Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which AWARE is engaged.

(vi) Aggregate and De-Identified Information. We may share aggregate or de-identified information about users with third parties for marketing, advertising, research, or similar purposes.

6. Cookies

The AWARE App and Website use cookies or similar technologies to collect the information described above. A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your device's hard drive when you use the AWARE App or Website to avail of our services. We may also use the technologies mentioned earlier to:

  • Provide you with customized content on the AWARE App or Website;
  • Monitor the AWARE App or Website usage; and
  • Research to improve the content and services provided via the App or Website.

7. Children's Privacy

The AWARE App and Website is intended for adults. We do not intentionally or knowingly collect personally identifiable information from minors (under 18) and request that children (under 18) do not submit any personal information on the AWARE App and Website. If you are under 18, you cannot register with the App or Website or use the services provided.

8. Security

Transmissions over the Internet are never 100% secure or error-free. However, we take reasonable steps to protect Your Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

9. Amendments

We reserve the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. Still, we will alert you that changes have been made by indicating on the Privacy Policy the date it was last updated. When you use the AWARE App or Website, you are accepting the current version of this Privacy Policy as posted on the AWARE App or Website at that time. It is recommended that users revisit this Privacy Policy on occasion to learn of any changes.

10. Choice/Opt-outs

We give you the choice regarding collecting and using your personally identifiable information. During registration/enrollment, we request contact information to send bulletins and for advertising purposes. You may choose to opt out of providing such information.

Further, once you are registered at the AWARE App or Website, you will have the option at any stage to inform us that you no longer wish to receive future emails and messages, and you may "unsubscribe" communications by contacting the unsubscribe link on our web portal and mobile application. Further, you can withdraw your consent to use the sensitive personal data given earlier. Such withdrawal of consent shall be sent via email to support@aware.in]. Once we receive such a request, we shall terminate your account accordingly, after which you will no longer be able to avail of the services.

11. Grievance Officer

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or any complaints or grievances about how we handle your Personal/Sensitive Personal Information or the use of your Personal Information (in doing so, acknowledging that the AWARE Application may be unable to provide You all or some of the services), please feel free to contact the Grievance Officer any time at Name of Grievance Officer: Satish Madiraju, M.D., MBA.

Contact Details: ceo@aware.in

Uninstalling the App from Your mobile device will not delete Your information from the AWARE App or Website. You will have to send an email to support@aware.in if you wish to have all your information deleted from the AWARE App or Website databases and servers.

THE USE OF THE AWARE APP OR WEBSITE OR ANY PART OF THE SERVICES ON THE APP OR WEBSITE, EITHER IN WHOLE OR IN PART, SIGNIFIES YOUR AGREEMENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.